SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

Standing Committees

Program Committee

  • Keren Rich (Chair)
  • Alice Taff
  • Patricia Shaw
  • Gabriela Pérez Báez
  • B’alam Mateo-Toledo
  • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins

Mary R. Haas Award Committee

  • Patricia Shaw (Chair)
  • Spike Gildea
  • Jorge Róses Labrada
  • Gabriela Pérez Báez
  • Kristine Stenzel
  • Siri Tuttle

Ken Hale Prize Committee

  • Alice Taff (Chair)
  • B’alam Mateo-Toledo

Victor Golla Prize Committee

  • Patricia Shaw (Chair)
  • Richard Rhodes

Travel Award Committee

  • Gabriela Pérez Báez
  • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins
  • B’alam Mateo-Toledo

Archive

Program Committee

NameYear(s)
Doris Payne 2008
Donna Gerdts (Chair) 2007-2008
Zarina Estrada Fernández2007
Juliette Blevins 2007
Willem de Reuse 2006
Monica Macaulay 2006
Amy Dahlstrom 2005-2007
Lyle Campbell (Chair) 2005-2006
Tony Woodbury2005
Spike Gildea 2005
Leslie Saxon 2004-2007
Victor Golla 2004
Megan Crowhurst 2004
Wallace Chafe 2004
Pam Munro (Chair) 2004

Mary R. Haas Award Committee

NameYear(s)
Patricia Shaw2014-
Richard Rhodes (Chair)2014
Donna Gerdts (Chair)2013
David Beck2012-2015
Karin Michelson2012-2014
Leslie Saxon (Chair) 2009-2010
Carolyn MacKay 2009-2010
Tim Montler 2008-2010
Sarah G. Thomason 2007-2008
Andrew Garrett 2007-2008
Lyle Campbell (Chair) 2007-2008
Anthony C. Woodbury (Chair) 2006-2007
Sérgio Meira 2005-2006
Andrew Garrett 2005-2006
David S. Rood (Chair) 2005-2006
Pamela Munro (Chair) 2004-2005
Paul Kroeber 2003-2004
Aaron Broadwell 2003-2004
Leanne Hinton (Chair) 2003-2004
Anthony C. Woodbury2002-2003
Jane H. Hill (Chair) 2002-2003
Paul Kroeber2001-2002
Sarah G. Thomason (Chair) 2001-2002
Anthony C. Woodbury2000-2001
†Karl V. Teeter (Chair) 2000-2001
Louanna Furbee 1999-2000
Sally McLendon (Chair) 1999-2000
†Robert L. Rankin (Chair)1998
Keren Rice 1997-1999
Sarah G. Thomason 1997-1998
†William H. Jacobsen, Jr.
(for †William F. Shipley) (Chair)
1997-
Douglas R. Parks
(Series Editor/UNB Press Liaison)
1997-

Ken Hale Prize Committee

NameYear
Virginia Beavert2008
Anthony Mattina 2008
Leslie Saxon 2008
Zarina Estrada Fernández2008
Donna Gerdts2008

Victor Golla Prize Committee

NameYear(s)
Patricia Shaw2016
Richard Rhodes2016

Travel Award Committee

NameYear(s)
Patience Epps2014-2015
Richard Rhodes2013
Frank Trechsel 2008-2012
Véronica Velázquez Soto 2008
Harriet E. M. Klein 2006-2008
Juliette Blevins 2005-2007
Stephen Marlett 2005-2007
David Beck 2000-2002
Marianne Mithun 2000-2002
Lourdes de León 1999-2001
Kathryn Josserand 1997-1999
Spike Gildea 1996-1998
Charles A. Hofling 1995-1997
Jill Brody 1995-1996
John Haviland 1994
Harriet E. M. Klein 1993-1995
Robert D. Van Valin 1992-1994
Colette G. Craig 1992-1993
Jill Brody 1992
Collette G. Craig (Acting Chair) 1991
M. Jill Brody 1989-1991
Thomas Smith-Stark 1989-1991
Patricia Kwachka 1989-1991
Terrence Kaufman 1989-1991
Doris L. Payne 1989-1991

The Author

ssila2@gmail.com

SSILA © 2016 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.