The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2015

SSILA 2015 was held at the Hilton Portland & Executive Tower in Portland, Oregon, from January 8 through 11, 2015. The schedule of events is below. A pdf copy may also be downloaded here.

Languages Addressed at the Winter 2015 Meeting

Many of the materials from presentations can be downloaded! Simply click on the title of the talk to download its materials.

  • If you’re looking for something specific, use Ctrl+F (Windows) or Cmd+F (Mac), and type the title or author you’re looking for.
  • You can also search using the search box in the upper right corner of the page.

Schedule Overview

Thursday Evening

Muskogean, Tsamosan, & Tonkawa (Forum Suite)

Chair: Alice Taff will stand in for Emmon Bach (University of Massachusetts, Amherst; SOAS)

Matacoan & Maipurean (Council Suite)

Chair: Patricia Shaw (University of British Columbia)

  • 4:30 – Glottalized vowels in Nivaĉle: A prosodic perspective
    • Analia Gutierrez (University of British Columbia)
  • 5:00 – Active and hierarchical marking in Nivacle (Mataguayan)
    • Alejandra Vidal (CONICET/Universidad Nacional de Formosa)
  • 5:30 – Subordination in Paresi-Haliti (Arawak)
    • Ana Paula Brandao (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
  • Moved to Sunday 9:00 am Director’s SuiteTense-aspect marking as a clue to information structure in Garifuna
    • Steffen Haurholm-Larsen (University of Bern)

Hokan, Siouan & Tanoan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

8:30 – 10:00: Sister Societies Meet & Greet Reception (In the bar)

Hosted by SSILA

Friday Morning

Dene, Inuit, and Unangam Tunuu (Forum Suite)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska Southeast)

  • 9:30 – Direct and indirect prohibitives in Koyukon and Upper Tanana Athabascan
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
    • Siri Tuttle (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:00 – Place naming strategies in Lower Tanana Dene (Athabascan)
    • Gary Holton (Univeristy of Alaska Fairbanks)
    • David Jason Harris (Univeristy of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 10:30 – Navigating the Arctic landscape: The language of place in Kalaallisut
    • Lenore Grenoble (The University of Chicago)
    • Hilary Head McMahan (The University of Chicago)
  • 11:00 – Diomede Inupiaq: A case of vowel merger in progress
    • Lawrence Kaplan (University of Alaska Fairbanks)
  • 11:30 – Information structure in Aleut (Unangam Tunuu)
    • Anna Berge (Alaska Native Language Center)

Colonial Valley Zapotec (Council Suite)

Organizer: George Aaron Broadwell (University at Albany, State University of New York)

Siouan & Caddoan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Jessica Coon (McGill University)

Friday Afternoon

Algonquian (Forum Suite)

Chair: Fernando Zuñiga (University of Bern)

  • 2:00 – The semantics of Algonquian motion verbs
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 2:30 – Obviation and information structure in Meskwaki
    • Amy Dahlstrom (University of Chicago)
  • 3:00 – Word order and information structure in Ojibwe
    • Cherry Meyer (University of Chicago)
  • 3:30 – How intriguing! Converging routes to exclamation
    • Marianne Mithun (UC Santa Barbara)
  • 4:00 – Hierarchical structure of Cherokee verb
    • Hiroto Uchihara (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • 4:30 – Gender and person mismatches and ellipsis in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

Otomanguean, Chocó, and Mayan (Council Suite)

Chair: Lenore Grenoble (University of Chicago)

  • 2:30 – The position of indefinites in Cocuilotlatzala Mixtec
    • Harold Torrence (University of Kansas)
  • 3:00 – Primary and secondary objects in Upper Necaxa Totonac
    • David Beck (University of Alberta)
  • 3:30 – A cross-modal, multi-genre description of the Wounaan Meu demonstrative system
    • Ron Binder (Wycliffe Bible Translators)
    • Chenier Carpio Opúa (National Congress of the Wounaan People)
    • Doris Cheucarama Membache (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Bryan James Gordon (University of Arizona)
    • Elizabeth Kennedy (University of Arizona)
    • Chivio Mémbora Peña (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Tonny Mémbora Peña (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Toño Peña Conquista (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Chindío Peña Ismare (Wounaan Oral Traditon Project)
    • Julie Velásquez Runk (University of Georgia)
  • 4:00 – The acquisition of negation in Yucatec and Tojolab’al
    • Barbara Pfeiler (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    • Alejandro Curiel (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
    • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)
  • 4:30 – The acquisition of negation in Mam and K’iche’ Maya
    • Clifton Pye (University of Kansas)

Joint Symposium: Uto-Aztecan Historical Linguistics at the Centennial (Pavilion East)


  • Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College)
  • William L. Merrill (Smithsonian Institution)


  • The Proto-Uto-Aztecan lexicon: Distribution of cognate sets and language family history
    • Brian Stubbs (College of Eastern Utah-San Juan)
  • Inflection in Uto-Aztecan
    • Susan Steele (Independent Scholar)
  • Is a Proto-Uto-Aztecan syntax possible?
    • Zarina Estrada Fernández (Universidad de Sonora)
  • A Uto-Aztecan vowel shift: Evidence from Takic, Southern Uto-Aztecan, and Numic
    • Marianna Di Paolo (University of Utah)
  • Northern Uto-Aztecan: Sprachbund, diffusion, or inheritance?
    • John E. McLaughlin (Utah State University)
  • Lexicostatistics, Tubar, and “Sonoran”
    • Jason D. Haugen (Oberlin College)
    • Michael Everdell (Oberlin College)
    • Benjamin A. Kuperman (Oberlin College)

Saturday Morning

Dictionaries, text editions, and corpora: Ensuring value for multiple stakeholders (Forum Suite)


  • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Joana Jansen (University of Oregon)


  • 11:00 – Constructing a dictionary for academic and community audiences: The Nxaʔamxcín Project
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (University of Victoria)
  • 11:30 – Dictionaries and texts for all: An Ichishkíin case study
    • Virginia Beavert (University of Oregon)
    • Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
  • 12:00 – Beyond words: Enhancing a learner’s dictionary with texts in Hupa (Athabaskan)
    • Kayla Carpenter (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Justin Spence (University of California, Davis)
  • 12:30 – Corpus development for and with teachers and learners
    • Tim Thornes (Boise State University)
    • Merceline Boyer (Shoshone-Bannock Tribes)
    • Ruth Lewis (Burns Paiute Tribe)
    • Steve Weiser (Klamath Tribes)
  • 1:00 – From telling to text to re-creating: Examples from indigenous language story-work in British Columbia
    • Marianne Ignace (Simon Fraser University)
    • Ronald Ignace (Skeetchestn Indian Band)
  • 1:30 – Discussion and questions
    • Andrew Garrett (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Joana Jansen (University of Oregon)

Mayan (Council Suite)

Chair: Harriet Klein (Stony Brook University, State University of New York)

Uto-Aztecan (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Colleen Fitzgerald (University of Texas at Arlington)

  • 9:00 – The phonetic realizations of devoiced vowels in the Southern Ute language
    • Stacey Oberly (University of Arizona)
    • Viktor Kharlamov (Florida Atlantic University)
  • 9:30 – Multi-dimensionality in the tonal realization of Choguita Rarámuri (Tarahumara)
    • Andrés Aguilar (University of California San Diego)
    • Gabriela Caballero (University of California San Diego)
    • Lucien Carroll (University of California San Diego)
    • Marc Garellek (University of California San Diego)
  • 10:00 – The central vowel of Kawaiisu
    • Patrick Thomas (University of Arizona)
  • 10:30 – Hiaki complex motion predicates
    • Alex Trueman (University of Arizona)
  • 11:00 – The semantics of durative gemination in Northern Paiute
    • Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Santa Cruz)

Saturday Afternoon

2:00 SSILA Business Meeting (Forum Suite)

3:30 Screening of First Language: The Race to Save Cherokee (Forum Suite)

Sunday Morning

Penutian (Forum Suite)

Chair: Scott Delancey (University of Oregon)

  • 9:00 – Preserving Lake Miwok in diaspora
    • Catherine Callaghan (Ohio State University)
  • 9:30 – Frachtenberg’s disputed legacy: the case of « Takelman »
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (unaffiliated)
  • 10:00 – Vowel raising and positional privilege in Klamath
    • Charlie O’Hara (University of Southern California)
  • 10:30 – The Northwest Sahaptin “present perfect” in texts
    • Sharon Hargus (University of Washington)
    • Virginia Beavert (University of Oregon)
  • 11:00 – Denominals in Alsea
    • Paul Kroeber (Indiana University)
  • 11:30 – Documenting Patwin phonetics from the archival record
    • Lewis Lawyer (University of California, Davis)

Amazonian (Council Suite)

Chair: Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 9:00 – Máíhɨ̃ki serial verb constructions challenge the typology of one-word serial verbs
    • Amalia Skilton (University of California, Berkeley)
    • Stephanie Farmer (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 9:30 – Structural change under language obsolescence in an Amazonian speech community
    • Amalia Skilton (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:00 – Negation as nominal-to-nominal derivation in Tupari
    • Adam Singerman (University of Chicago)
  • 10:30 – The expression of locational relations in Wampis
    • Jaime Pena (UniversityF of Oregon)
  • 11:00 – Predication and word classes in Djeoromitxi (Macro-Jê, Brazil)
    • Thiago Castro (University of Oregon)

Western South America (Director’s Suite)

Chair: Fernando Zuñiga (University of Bern)

  • 9:00 – Tense-aspect marking as a clue to information structure in Garifuna
    • Steffen Haurholm-Larsen (University of Bern)

    Moved to Friday 10:30, Director’s Suite: Rhythm in Colombian languages: Embera-Chamí, Kamsá, Kogui, and Wayuú

    • David Andrés Páez Acevedo (University of New Mexico)
    • Karol Ibarra Zetter (University of New Mexico)
  • 9:30 – Two analyses of floating numerals in Guaymí
    • Carlos Cisneros (University of Chicago)
  • 10:00 – The prosodic system of Iquito as a mixed tone-stress system
    • Lev Michael (University of California at Berkeley)
  • 10:30 – The grammaticalization of purpose clause markers in Proto-Omagua-Kokama
    • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California at Berkeley)
  • Cancelled: 11:00 – Nasal harmony and stress within and beyond the phonological word in Amawaka
    • Charitini Karadamou (University of Bern)
  • 11:30 – Sound change, reborrowing, and doublets: The anomalous third affricate in Corongo Quechua
    • Daniel J. Hintz (SIL International)

The Author

SSILA © 2016 Frontier Theme
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.