SSILA

The Society for the Study of the Indigenous Languages of the Americas

SSILA 2017 Program

The complete schedule of events may also be downloaded as a PDF here.

Contents

Thursday Afternoon

Historical Phonology (4:00 – 6:00)

Chair: Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)

  • 4:00 – Máíhɨ̃ki tone as a tool in the reconstruction of Proto-Tukanoan segments
    • Stephanie Farmer (Macalaster College)
  • 4:30 – Reconstructing the Proto-Piaroa-Mako Stops
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)
  • 5:00 – Testing Alternative Reconstructions of Proto-Eskimo-Aleut *ð
    • Antonio Hernández (The Ohio State University)
  • 5:30 – Toward an account of tonogenesis in Nawa Panoan languages
    • Kelsey Neely (University of California, Berkeley)

Inflection (4:00 – 5:00)

Chair: Willem J. de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 4:00 – Inflectional change in Copala Triqui
    • George Aaron Broadwell (University of Florida)
    • Lauren Eby Clemens (State University of New York at Albany)
  • 4:30 – Understanding predicative adjective inflection in Hiaki
    • Alex Trueman (University of Arizona)
    • Heidi Harley (University of Arizona)
    • Maria Leyva (University of Arizona)
    • Santos Leyva (University of Arizona)

Arguments (5:00 – 6:30)

Chair: Willem J. de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 5:00 – Saliency, animacy, and definiteness hierarchies in argument coding in Mapudungun (South America)
    • Lucía Golluscio (Universidad de Buenos Aires and Consejo Nacional de Investaciones Científicas Técnicas, Argentina)
    • Felipe Hasler (Universidad de Chile and Universidad de Buenos Aires)
  • 5:30 – Nominative/accusative case-marking and force-dynamics in Tsafiki
    • Connie Dickinson (Universidad Regional Amazonia, Ikiam)
  • 6:00 – Learning from Interactional Data: Obviation in Arapaho
    • Irina Wagner (University of Colorado, Boulder)

Thursday Evening: Sister Society Meet & Greet (8:30 – 10:00, Lobby Bar)

Friday Morning

Phylogenetics / Language Relations (9:00 – 11:30)

Chair: Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)

  • 9:00 – A comparative study of categorical genderlects in the Tupi family
    • Natalia Chousou-Polyduori (France CNRS)
    • Françoise Rose (France CNRS)
  • 9:30 – Caribbean Northern Arawak subgrouping: lexical phylogenetics and comparative morphology
    • Tammy Stark (University of Connecticut, University of California, Berkeley)
  • 10:00 – A character-based internal classification of the Cariban language family
    • Sérgio Meira (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi)
    • Joshua Birchall (Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi)
    • Natalia Chousou-Polydouri (France CNRS)
  • 10:30 – Achumawi-Atsugewi cognates: a preliminary reassessment
    • Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)
  • 11:00 – Quantifying Muskogean Taxonomy: Lexicostatistics and MDS for Historical Linguistics
    • Sean King (University of Florida)

Syntax (8:30 – 12:30)

Chair: Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)

  • 8:30 – Typological contributions of Ventureño Chumash possessive constructions
    • Timothy Henry (California State University, Fullerton)
  • 9:00 – A Central Numic adverb in second position
    • Todd McDaniels (State University of New York at Buffalo)
  • 9:30 – Case marking and switch reference in Hitchiti-Mikasuki
    • Jack Martin (College of William and Mary)
  • 10:00 – From attribution to predication: Depictive secondary predications in Uto-Aztecan
    • Zarina Estrada-Fernández (University of Sonora)
  • 10:30 – Adjunct Extraction in Kaqchikel and Tz’utujiil
    • Gesoel Mendes (University of Maryland)
    • Rodrigo Ranero (University of Maryland)
  • 11:00 – Intransitive Subject Extraction and “Stativity” in Kampan Arawak
    • Zachary O’Hagan (University of California, Berkeley)
  • 11:30 – The derivation of verb-initiality in Santiago Laxopa Zapotec
    • Jeff Adler (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Steven Foley (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Jed Sam Pizarro-Guevara (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Kelsey Sasaki, Maziar Toosarvandani (University of California, Santa Cruz)
    • Jake Vincent (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • 12:00 – The morphosyntax of the standard of comparison in three Zapotec languages
    • Michael Galant (California State University, Dominguez Hills)

Word Structure (8:30 – 11:00)

Chair: Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

  • 8:30 – The morphosyntactic word in Chácobo (Pano): Some typological implications
    • Adam Tallman (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 9:00 – Historical Development of the Caddoan verb
    • Logan Sutton (Indiana University, American Indian Studies Research Institute)
  • 9:30 – Gabrielino/Tongva/Fernandeño verbs and verb stems
    • Pamela Munro (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 10:00 – Diverse strategies in Kʷak̓ʷala word formation: semantic scope and morphological complexity
    • Daisy Rosenblum (University of British Columbia)
  • 10:30 – Bipartite verb structure and serial verbs
    • Richard Rhodes (University of California, Berkeley)

Historical Change (11:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Michael Barrie (Sogang University)

  • 11:00 – CANCELLED A reinterpretation of “independent” transitive clauses in Tsimshianic
    • Marie-Lucie Tarpent (Dalhousie University)
  • 11:30 – Development of the Kalaallisut demonstrative paradigm out of Yupik-Inuit
    • Hilary McMahon (University of Chicago)
  • 12:00 – Inpositions in the Pacific Northwest
    • Paul Kroeber (Indiana University)

Valence (11:30 – 12:30)

Chair: Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)

  • 11:30 – Beyond passive: Valence decreasing constructions in Kari’nja (Cariban)
    • Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)
  • 12:00 – Indeterminate valency and verbal ambivalence in Chitimacha
    • Daniel W. Hieber (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Friday Afternoon

Documentation, Teaching, Communities (2:00 – 4:30)

Chair: Gabriela Pérez Báez (Smithsonian Institution)

  • 2:00 – Building for the future: Adopting TEI standards in a text corpus of Hupa
    • Justin Spence (University of California, Davis)
    • Ying Liu (University of California, Davis)
  • 2:30 – The COLRC: An update and discussion of Community Based Research
    • Shannon Bischoff (Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne)
    • Amy Fountain (University of Arizona)
    • Audra Vincent (Coeur d’Alene Tribe)
  • 3:00 – Navajo verb constituents under a Learning-Based Framework
    • Ignacio Montoya (City University of New York, Graduate Center)
  • 3:30 – A university-based youth-focused revitalization program
    • Marianna Di Paolo (University of Utah)
    • Jennifer Mitchell (University of Utah)
  • 4:00 – CANCELLED Rosetta Stone Chickasaw
    • Juliet Morgan (University of Oklahoma)
    • Joshua Hinson (Chickasaw Nation)

Dialect Variation (2:00 – 3:00)

Chair: Carolyn J. MacKay (Ball State University)

  • 2:00 – Chayma, Cumanagoto and Píritu: Carib languages or dialects?
    • Tania Granadillo (University of Western Ontario)
    • Michael Iannozzi (University of Western Ontario)
  • 2:30 – Patwin internal variation
    • Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

Contact (2:00 – 3:30)

Chair: John Boyle (California State University, Fresno)

  • 2:00 – Motivations behind contact-induced grammaticalization: Negative expansion in California
    • Marianne Mithun (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 2:30 – A new look into Arawak-Tukanoan contact: the Yukuna-Tanimuka bidirectional hypothesis
    • Françoise Rose (France CNRS)
    • Magdalena Lemus Serrano (France CNRS)
    • Thiago Chacon (Universidad de Brasília)
    • Natalia Eraso (Bibliothèque Publique et Universitaire de Neuchatel)
  • 3:00 – Historical and contemporary evidence for a signed lingua franca among American Indian Nations
    • Jeffrey Davis (University of Tennessee)

Agreement (3:00 – 4:00)

Chair: Swintha Danielsen (University of Leipzig) Shannon

  • 3:00 – Clitic doubling in Choctaw
    • Matthew Tyler (Yale University)
  • 3:30 – General number exponence and concord in the Iquito noun phrase
    • Christine Beier (University of California, Berkeley)

Ideophones (3:30 – 4:30)

Chair: Lucía Golluscio (Universidad de Buenos Aires and Consejo Nacional de Investaciones Científicas Técnicas, Argentina)

  • 3:30 – Rethinking mono-sensory, implicational approaches to ideophones in Pastaza Quichua
    • Janis Nuckolls (Brigham Young University)
    • Sydney Jensen (Brigham Young University)
    • Emily Peterson (Brigham Young University)
    • Matthew Millar (Brigham Young University)
  • 4:00 – The onomatopoeic ideophone-gesture relationship in Pastaza Quichua
    • Sarah Hatton (Brigham Young University)

One Hundred Years of IJAL: Balancing Tradition & Innovation in a Changing Field (4:30 – 5:30)

Keren Rice (University of Toronto)

David Beck (University of Alberta)

Stephen Marlett (SIL)

Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)

Willem de Reuse (University of North Texas)

  • 5:00 – Reception

Allomorphy (4:30 – 5:30)

Chair: Swintha Danielsen (University of Leipzig)

  • 4:30 – Conditioning of allomorphy in the Kashaya durative
    • Eugene Buckley (University of Pennsylvania)
  • 5:00 – Phonologically null morphemes and templatic morphology: The case of Chuj (Mayan) ‘h’
    • Cora Lesure (McGill University)

Saturday Morning

The Relevance of Language Documentation to the Field of Linguistics: Case Studies Based on the Terrence Kaufman Collection at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America (8:30 – 11:30)

  • 8:30 – Relevance of language documentation to the field of linguistics
    • Gabriela Pérez Báez (Smithsonian Institution)
  • 9:00 – Fifty years of goal-driven language documentation in Meso-America
    • Terrence Kaufman (Emeritus University of Pittsbrugh)
  • 9:30 – The impact of PLFM on linguistics
    • Nora England (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:00 – The importance of documentation for historical linguistics: A case study on Chatino (Otomanguean)
    • Eric Campbell (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 10:30 – Pakuj Pani’ip: The enduring value of PDLMA lexicography
    • Daniel Suslak (Indiana University)
  • 11:00 – Archived documentary data as support for syntactic and pragmatic analysis of Mocho’
    • Jaime Pérez González (University of Texas at Austin)

Focus (9:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)

  • 9:00 – Hidatsa focus marking and argument alignment
    • John Boyle (California State University, Fresno) & Laura Hendricksen (California State University, Fresno)
  • 9:30 – Towards a unified account of variability in Kaqchikel focus constructions
    • Raina Heaton (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • 10:00 – The expression of focus in Kakataibo
    • Daniel Valle (University of Texas at Austin)
  • 10:30 – Encoding focus in Ch’ol spontaneous speech
    • Lauren Clemens (State University of New York, Albany)
    • Jessica Coon (McGill University)
    • Carol-Rose Little (Cornell University)
    • Morelia Vázquez Martínez (Instituto Tecnológico Superior de Macuspana)
  • 11:00 – CANCELLED Non-Topical Pragmatic Functions of Bribri Intermittent Ergative Marking
    • Rolando Coto-Solano (University of Arizona)
    • Adriana Molina-Muñoz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • 11:30 – Interrelations between switch-reference, evidentiality and topic in Pastaza Quichua
    • Alexander Rice (Brigham Young University)

Stress, Tone, Pitch (9:00 – 12:30)

Chair: Alice Taff (University of Alaska Southeast)

  • 9:00 – Long distance tone sandhi in Teotepec Eastern Chatino
    • Justin McIntosh (Independent Researcher)
  • 9:30 – Stress patterns in Nivaĉle
    • Analía Gutiérrez (CONICET)
  • 10:00 – Word-level prominence in Hidatsa: Stress or pitch accent?
    • Amanda Rivera (California State University, Fresno)
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)
  • 10:30 – Pitch and Intensity of Blackfoot Lexical Accent
    • Mizuki Miyashita (University of Montana)
  • 11:00 – Pitch accent in Maliseet-Passamaquoddy: An instrumental study
    • Philip Lesourd (Indiana University)
    • Steven Knipp (Indiana University)
  • 11:30 – CANCELLED Phonetics or phonology: The interaction between pitch and Dorsey’s Law vowels in Mandan
    • Ryan Kasak (Yale University)
    • Jonnia Torres (University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • 12:00 – Kiowa tonal modification and the prosodic hierarchy
    • Taylor Miller (University of Delaware)

Poster Session: The Relevance of Language Documentation (Saturday, 11:30 – 12:30)

  • Archiving the Terrence Kaufman Collection: A summary of and guide to the collection holdings in the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Susan Smythe Kung (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Behind the scenes of the PDLMA: Methodologies, elicitation tools, and administrative papers
    • Stéphanie Villard (University of Texas at Austin)
  • The PDLMA workshop materials at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Wikaliler Daniel Smith (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Otomanguean language texts in AILLA’s Project for the Documentation of the Languages of Mesoamerica Collection
    • J. Ryan Sullivant (University of Texas at Austin)
  • The Terrence Kaufman Collection language surveys held at the Archive of the Indigenous Languages of Latin America
    • Justin McIntosh (Independent Researcher)

Saturday Afternoon

SSILA Business Meeting (2:00 – 3:30)

Discourse Markers (3:30 – 5:00)

Chair: John Foreman (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)

  • 3:30 – Historical and emergent functions of the Alutiiq discourse marker awa’i
    • Julia Fine (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 4:00 – The diachronic development of information structure markers in Shiwiar (Chicham, Ecuador)
    • Martin Kohlberger (Leiden University/James Cook University)
  • 4:30 – Discourse functions of Onondaga neʔ and tshaʔ: Diversity and complexity across genres
    • Megan Lukaniec (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Meanings of Morphemes (3:30 – 4:30)

Chair: Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)

  • 3:30 – Functions of the ‘future’ and ‘optative’ in Upper Tanana Athabascan
    • Olga Lovick (First Nations University of Canada)
  • 4:00 – A deluge of diminutives: A study in Halkomelem morphosemantics
    • Donna Gerdts (Simon Fraser University)

Tense, Aspect, Mood (TAM) (3:30 – 5:00)

Chair: Françoise Rose (France CNRS)

  • 3:30 – A Prospective Puzzle and a Possible Solution
    • Christopher Baron (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • 4:00 – The reality behind Panará realis/irrealis
    • Bernat Bardagil-Mas (University of Groningen)
  • 4:30 – La ausencia de adjetivos modificadores en q’anjob’al y otras lenguas mayas
    • Eladio Mateo Toledo (CIESAS – Sureste)

Phonetics & Phonology (4:30 – 5:30)

Chair: Bruce Nevin (Unaffiliated Researcher)

  • 4:30 – The phonology of infixing reduplication in Cupeño
    • Anthony Yates (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • 5:00 – An acoustic study of voice onset time in Kwak̓wala stops
    • Emily Elfner (The University of British Columbia)
    • Jorge Emilio Rosés Labrada (The University of British Columbia)
    • Patricia A. Shaw (The University of British Columbia)

Sunday Morning

Complex Structures (9:00 – 10:00)

Chair: Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)

  • 9:00 – Complementation strategies in Chuxnabán Mixe
    • Carmen Jany (California State University, San Bernardino)
  • 9:30 – Copala Triqui’s Syntactic Causative: Cosubordination across Models of Grammar
    • Rebecca Dinkel (State University of New York at Albany)

Intonation & Prosody (9:00 – 9:30)

Chair: Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

  • 9:00 – Prosody in Navajo Narratives
    • Kayla Palakurthy (University of California, Santa Barbara)

Semantics (10:00 – 11:30)

Chair: Racquel-María Sapién (University of Oklahoma)

  • 10:00 – All in Cayuga
    • Michael Barrie (Sogang University)
  • 10:30 – Incorporated expressives in Kiowa
    • Andrew McKenzie (University of Kansas)
  • 11:00 – State and change of state in Kakataibo: The role of root semantics
    • Daniel Valle (University of Texas at Austin)
    • John Beavers (University of Texas at Austin)
    • Andrew Koontz-Garboden (The University of Manchester)

Verbal Semantics (9:30 – 11:00)

Chair: Lewis Lawyer (Independent Researcher)

  • 9:30 – Associated motion and AWAY in the Chaco: Nivaĉle and Pilagá
    • Manuel Otero (University of Oregon), Alejandra Vidal (CONICET/UNAF), & Doris Payne (University of Oregon)
  • 10:00 – Path and aspect in Northeastern-Area Algonquian
    • Conor Quinn (University of Southern Maine)
  • 10:30 – Positional verbs in Macuiltianguis Zapotec
    • John Foreman (University of Texas, Rio Grande Valley)

The Author

SSILA © 2016 Frontier Theme
EnglishFrançaisPortuguêsEspañol
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.